A-2269-21
[…] While we conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to support defendant's indictment on count one, we offer no opinion with respect to whether that evidence would support a conviction on that count, whether at trial the State must identify with precision the criminal offense it contends was defendant's purpose in luring S.B., or whether, in light of defendant's superficially innocuous offer to purchase S.B. water, it will be necessary to instruct the petit jurors with respect to the definition of a criminal offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6(b).
B.
We turn to count two. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:
[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
A "child" under the statute is any person under eighteen. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(1).