No. COA10-683
[…] Since neither defendant nor the State contests this portion of the trial court's order on appeal, we do not address it.
Even though defendant objected to Boone's testimony regarding the pretrial show-up identification, he failed to object to Detective Wilson's testimony regarding Boone's pretrial show-up. The general rule is that "a pretrial motion to suppress is not sufficient to preserve for appellate review the issue of admissibility of evidence." State v. Williams, 355 N.C. 501, 547, 565 S.E.2d 609, 636 (2002).
Defendant contends that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) (2008), he did not need to renew his objection at the time of Detective Wilson's testimony. Appellate review is preserved in the absence of a renewed objection as to the "[s]ubsequent admission of evidence involving a specified line of questioning when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence involving that line of questioning." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10).
The State argues that defendant is only entitled to plain error review since his pretrial motion to suppress was not sufficient to preserve for appeal the question of the admissibility of the pretrial show-up identification.