38336-9-III
[…] Because the trial court erred in calculating the offender scores for counts 1, 3, 4, and 5, we remand for resentencing.
LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS
Mr. Barragan Vasquez contends the trial court erred by requiring him to pay a domestic violence assessment and the community custody supervision fee. The State concedes error. We disagree in part.
The sentencing court found Mr. Barragan Vasquez indigent and "not able to pay the discretionary costs." 2 RP (July 12, 2021) at 626. A court "shall not order a defendant to pay costs if the defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent." RCW 10.01.160(3). Costs, however, are "limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or pretrial supervision." RCW 10.01.160(2).
The domestic violence assessment is not a cost under RCW 10.01.160 but is instead a penalty assessment under RCW 10.99.080. State v. Smith, 9 Wn.App. 2d 122, 127, 442 P.3d 265 (2019).