01-25-2024
[…] See also W.Va. Code § 61-11A-3(a) (requiring the same). Then, Rule 32(b)(6) requires that "the probation officer must furnish the presentence report to the defendant, the defendant's counsel, and the attorney for the state," and West Virginia Code § 61-11A-3(e) requires that "[a] victim impact statement prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section . . . shall be made available to the defendant, and his counsel if he is so represented, at least ten days prior to the date set for pronouncement of his sentence."
Here, there is no court order directing that a victim impact statement not be included in the presentence report; rather, the court found that petitioner had waived his right to it.