Appeal No. 2010AP2554-CR Cir. Ct. No. 2008CF414
[…] ¶9 Given Vargas's recollection of events, the manner of his entry into the apartment, the series of sexual acts performed, and his hasty departure once he knew police were on their way, Vargas cannot establish that his alcohol consumption rendered him utterly incapable of forming the intent requisite to the commission of the crimes charged. Because the evidence did not warrant a voluntary intoxication defense instruction, counsel was not deficient for failing to pursue that defense. See State v. Wheat, 2002 WI App 153, ¶23, 256 Wis. 2d 270, 647 N.W.2d 441 (counsel not ineffective for failing to raise meritless claim).
¶10 Alternatively, Vargas seeks a new trial under WIS. STAT. § 752.35, which permits us to grant relief if we are convinced "that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." An appellate court will exercise its discretion to grant a new trial in the interest of justice "only in exceptional cases." State v. Cuyler, 110 Wis. 2d 133, 141, 327 N.W.2d 662 (1983).