No. 14–0797.
[…] A violation of section 124.401(1)(b) includes the possession of more than five grams but not more than five kilograms of methamphetamine, counterfeit methamphetamine, or simulated methamphetamine. See State v. Meyer, 705 N.W.2d 676, 678 (Iowa Ct.App.2005) (noting chapter 124 “prohibits delivery, manufacture, or possession of simulated and counterfeit controlled substances”).
In general, a court may suspend a sentence and place a defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require. Iowa Code § 907.3(3) ; State v. Thomas, 659 N.W.2d 217, 221 (Iowa 2003). The statute lists several exceptions where the court may not suspend a defendant's sentence, including when, “The offense is a violation of section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’, and the controlled substance is methamphetamine.” Iowa Code § 907.3(3)(e) ; State v. Biddle, 652 N.W.2d 191, 200 (Iowa 2002).
The statute does not apply to defendants convicted of forcible felonies or a violation of chapter 709 committed by person who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse and the victim is under the age of eighteen.