State v. Vanwinkle
[…] App. 622, 635, 132 P.3d 1128 (2006). "Therefore, the classification for sentencing purposes of both the underlying offense and the bail jumping charge is a question of law for the judge." Williams, 162 Wn.2d at 191. The trial court did not err in sentencing Mr. VanWinkle to felony bail jumping.

Finally, Mr. VanWinkle contends that the trial court erred in assessing two jury fees when there was only one trial. The State concedes error, correctly noting that although the court imposed a $250 jury fee for February 11, 2008, jurors were never called to the courtroom or sworn in on that date.

RCW 10.46.190 provides that "[e]very person convicted of a crime . . . shall be liable to all the costs of the proceedings against him or her, including, when tried by a jury in the superior court . . ., a jury fee." Here, the trial court assessed jury demand fees on February 11, 2008 and March 3, 2008. Because there was no trial on February 11, 2008, the jury fees for that date should be stricken.

Statement of Additional Grounds (SAG)

In his SAG, Mr.