State v. Vanslyke
[…] The trial court's NCO issued as a condition of Vanslyke's sentence did not exceed that statutory limit.

¶9 Moreover, the legislature knows how to provide defendants with credit for court-imposed restrictions, and it did not do so here. For example, RCW 9.94A.505(6) provides, "The sentencing court shall give the offender credit for all confinement time served before the sentencing if that confinement was solely in regard to the offense for which the offender is being sentenced." Additionally, RCW 9.94A.680(3) states, "For offenders convicted of nonviolent and nonsex offenses, the court may credit time served by the offender before the sentencing in an available county supervised community option ...." Had the legislature intended to provide a statutory basis to credit defendants with time they were previously prohibited from contacting a person, it would have used similar language in RCW 10.99.050. It did not, and its use of different language is legally significant.