State v. Vanslyke
[…] State v. Armendariz , 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). "If the legislature's intent is clear based on the plain language of the statute, ‘then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.’ " State v. Granath , 190 Wash.2d 548, 552, 415 P.3d 1179 (2018) (quoting Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C. , 146 Wash.2d 1, 10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002) ). Statutory interpretation is a legal issue, which we review de novo. State v. Landsiedel , 165 Wash. App. 886, 889, 269 P.3d 347 (2012).

¶8 The plain language of RCW 10.99.050 resolves the issue presented here. It unambiguously states, without qualification, that an NCO issued as a condition of a felony sentence "remains in effect for a fixed period of time determined by the court, which may not exceed the adult maximum sentence established in RCW 9A.20.021." RCW 10.99.050(2)(d). Vanslyke was convicted of a class C felony, which carries a maximum sentence of five years. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). Therefore, RCW 10.99.050 authorized the sentencing court to impose an NCO lasting up to five years for Vanslyke's offense.