State v. Vansant
[…] Ct. App. 1994)

    BEASLEY, Presiding Judge. On certiorari, the Supreme Court has reversed our holding in Division 1 of State v. Vansant, 208 Ga. App. 772 ( 431 S.E.2d 708) (1993), which was that the superior court erred in granting Vansant's motion to suppress. See Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319 (2) (___ S.E.2d ___) (1994).

  9. Carr v. State

    815 S.E.2d 903 (Ga. 2018)   Cited 11 times
    Acknowledging that hospitalization "may reasonably promote the government’s purpose of accurate evaluation" in cases "where the defendant’s diagnosis is truly uncertain"

    See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (explaining that after an application for interlocutory appeal is granted, the applicant may file a notice of appeal as provided in OCGA § 5-6-37, which acts as a supersedeas). See also OCGA § 5-6-45 ("In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37... shall serve as supersedeas in all cases ... where the defendant is admitted to bail."); State v. Vansant, 208 Ga.App. 772, 776, 431 S.E.2d 708 (1993) (explaining "the general rule in both civil and criminal cases that the filing of a notice of appeal serves as supersedeas"), reversed in part on other grounds, 264 Ga. 319, 443 S.E.2d 474 (1994).