38158S; CA A50137
[…] Aasen did not obtain the name of the citizen or the license plate number.
Minutes later, Aasen saw the described vehicle pulling out of a parking lot and proceeding toward Highway 212. He did not see any erratic driving, but immediately signaled the driver to pull over. He testified that he did so because, for safety reasons, he was apprehensive about waiting to make any further observations. He subsequently arrested defendant for DUII.
The question is whether the stop of defendant meets the requirements of ORS 131.615 (1):
"A police officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."
"Reasonably suspects," as defined in ORS 131.605 (4),
"means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."