38158S; CA A50137
[…] He testified that he did so because, for safety reasons, he was apprehensive about waiting to make any further observations. He subsequently arrested defendant for DUII.
The question is whether the stop of defendant meets the requirements of ORS 131.615 (1):
"A police officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."
"Reasonably suspects," as defined in ORS 131.605 (4),
"means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."
The state contends that this case is controlled by State v. Lindstrom, 37 Or. App. 513, 588 P.2d 44 (1978), where a man flagged down a police officer and reported that the operator of a yellow Ford pickup had been driving recklessly and had nearly forced him off the road.