No. 03C01-9602-CC-00066.
[…] The Defendant in this case was charged with incest. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 defines the offense as follows:
(a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person he or she knows to be, without regard to legitimacy:
(1) The person's natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child; or
(2) The person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.
(b) Incest is a Class C felony.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) states that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." The above statute and applicable definitions neither require nor "plainly dispense" with the requirement of a culpable mental state, and thus, the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) apply.