No. 03C01-9602-CC-00066.
[…] This court, citing Marshall, recently held that "[i]f an offense is alleged in such a way that the defendant cannot fail to be apprised of the elements of the offense, the indictment is sufficient, notwithstanding the fact that an element may not be specifically alleged." See State v. John Haws Burrell, No. 03C01-9404-CR-00157, slip op. at 31, Anderson Co.(Tenn.Crim.App., Knoxville, Feb. 11, 1997) (Rule 11 application filed, April 10, 1997).
The Defendant in this case was charged with incest. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 defines the offense as follows:
(a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person he or she knows to be, without regard to legitimacy:
(1) The person's natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child; or
(2) The person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.
(b) Incest is a Class C felony.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) states that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state."