State v. Vann
[…] Though defendant did not object to the trial court's denial of the jury's request, his argument is nonetheless preserved for appellate review. See State v. Long, 196 N.C.App. 22, 25, 674 S.E.2d 696, 698 (2009) (citing State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 40, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985)); see also State v. Lang, 301 N.C. 508, 510, 272 S.E.2d 123, 124 (1980). For the following reasons we order defendant be given a new trial.

¶ 8 North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1233 provides:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury
and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2020). This is a codification of the well settled rule in North Carolina "that the decision whether to grant or refuse a request by the jury, after beginning its deliberations, for a restatement of the evidence lies within the discretion of the trial court."