State v. Vandervere
[…] ¶22 In support of his position regarding resentencing, Vandervere first cites to limitations the circuit court set as to who could speak at his sentencing. Vandervere asserts that his right to allocution was violated by the court's sentencing practice of allowing only the attorneys, the defendant, and members of the victims' family to speak at sentencing.

¶23 While a defendant possesses no constitutional right to allocution, Wisconsin law recognizes a statutory right, with some limitations. WIS. STAT. § 972.14(2). Specifically, before a court imposes a sentence, it must "allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence." Id. A court must also "determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants to make a statement to the court," and if so, "allow the victim to make a statement in court or to submit a written statement to be read in court." Sec. 972.14(3)(a). Finally, a court "may allow any other person to make or submit a statement under this paragraph." Id.

¶24 There is no question that the circuit court acted within the law in choosing not to allow certain groups of people to speak on Vandervere's behalf at sentencing. The court instead considered all written statements on Vandervere's behalf.