Appeal No. 2016AP2052-CR
[…] Id. The circuit court’s ruling limited the use of Vanderhoef’s records to a determination of intoxication based on a urine test that tested for intoxicants. That the hospital may have tested for other substances or conditions as well is not relevant under the statute. The statutory language is plain: there is no privilege considering the results or circumstances surrounding chemical tests that test for intoxication, including the test given to Vanderhoef.
Contrary to Vanderhoef’s implication, "intoxicant" is not limited to alcohol. See Wis. Stat. § 939.22(42) (defining "[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant" as meaning "that the actor’s ability to operate a vehicle ... is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under ch. 961, of any combination of an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, controlled substance and controlled substance analog, or of any other drug, or of an alcohol beverage and any other drug").