Appeal No. 2016AP2052-CR
[…] However, even if we were to accept Vanderhoef’s assertion that his medical privilege argument is preserved for consideration before this court, we still conclude that the circuit court properly found the test results admissible.
¶22 Vanderhoef’s medical records are not privileged. Vanderhoef contends that his test results are privileged under WIS. STAT. § 146.81(4), which defines patient health care records. Vanderhoef contends that the urine test was obtained for diagnostic purposes and is thus not subject to the statutory exception in WIS. STAT. § 905.04(4)(f), which states: "[t]here is no privilege concerning the results of or circumstances surrounding any chemical tests for intoxication or alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(1v)."
Wisconsin Stat. § 146.81(4) defines "[p]atient health care records" as: