Case No. 98-1268-CR.
[…] The trial court concluded that the Milwaukee Police Department regulations did not compel officers to act as police officers outside the City of Milwaukee and the department did not authorize them to leave the city for official business. See id. at 1062, 1064. The court also stated that § 175.40(6)(a), Stats., allows police officers to act outside their territorial jurisdiction in certain circumstances, "but that is limited to other jurisdictions within the State of Wisconsin." Id. at 1064.
Section 175.40(6)(a), Stats., provides:
(6) (a) A peace officer outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction may arrest a person or provide aid or assistance anywhere in the state if the criteria under subds. 1. to 3. are met:
1. The officer is on duty and on official business.
2. The officer is taking action that he or she would be authorized to take under the same circumstances in his or her territorial jurisdiction.
3. The officer is acting to respond to any of the following:
a. An emergency situation that poses a significant threat to life or of bodily harm.
b. Acts that the officer believes, on reasonable grounds, constitute a felony.
VanDeMortel may be suggesting that § 175.40(6)(a), Stats., supports his position because it refers to "anywhere in the state."