Case No. 98-1268-CR.
[…] We decline to develop this argument for VanDeMortel and do not consider it further. See State v. Gulrud , 140 Wis.2d 721, 730, 412 N.W.2d 139, 142-43 (Ct.App. 1987).
Section 175.46(2), Stats., provides:
(2) Except as provided in sub. (8), a Wisconsin law enforcement agency may enter into a mutual aid agreement with a law enforcement agency of a physically adjacent state authorizing one or more of the following:
(a) Law enforcement officers of the law enforcement agency of the physically adjacent state to act with some or all of the arrest and other police authority of a law enforcement officer of the Wisconsin law enforcement agency while within the Wisconsin law enforcement agency's territorial jurisdiction and within a border county.
(b) Law enforcement officers of the Wisconsin law enforcement agency to act with some or all of the arrest and other police authority of a law enforcement officer of the law enforcement agency of the physically adjacent state while within that agency's territorial jurisdiction and within a border county.
We conclude that the analysis established in Buck , 210 Wis.2d at 124-25, 565 N.W.2d at 172, controls this case and VanDeMortel's blood was drawn incident to a valid arrest while he was in custody.