NO. CAAP-16-0000754
[…] Van Zandt argues that the Family Court erred when it placed a burden on him to show that his failure to comply with term and condition of probation no. 2 ("General Term and Condition 2") was excusable, rather than placing the burden on the prosecution to show that it was inexcusable, as required by Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 706-625(3). We disagree that the court relieved the State of its burden of proof. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-625(3).
General Term and Condition 2 provides that, "You must report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer[.]"
HRS § 706-625(3) (2014) provides, in part, that, "[t]he court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order[.]"
A decision that a probationer's failure to comply with a probation order was inexcusable is a conclusion of law. State v. Lazar, 82 Hawai'i 441, 443, 922 P.2d 1054, 1056 (App. 1996). Conclusions of law are reviewable de novo. State v. Adler, 108 Hawai'i 169, 174, 118 P.3d 652, 657 (2005).