State v. Van Weelden
[…] VOGEL, P.J., dissents.

VOGEL, P.J. (dissenting).

My concern in this dissent is the lack of “due diligence,” which is a factor which must be demonstrated in a motion for new trial, in order to reach the substance of the “newly discovered evidence.” The district court and the majority, to correct a perceived wrong, necessarily had to skim over Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.1004(7)—a long established rule of civil procedure. This rule and others provide for an orderly management of trials, promoting both fairness to the parties as well as judicial economy. SeeIowa Code § 602.4201 (2011) (providing the supreme court may proscribe rules “for the purposes of simplifying the proceedings and promoting the speedy determination of litigation upon its merits”).