NO. CAAP-19-0000443
[…] On January 23, 2016, state Deputy Sheriff Raymund Calucag ( Deputy Calucag ) used an UltraLyte 20/20 laser device to measure that Van was operating a vehicle at a speed of 32 miles per hour in a 15-mile-per-hour zone. Deputy Calucag cited Van for failing to comply with the speed limit, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 291C-102(a)(1) (2007). After a bench trial the district court found that Van violated the statute. On appeal, Van contends that the State failed to lay a foundation for admission of Officer Calucag's testimony about Van's speed.
HRS § 291C-102(a)(1) provides: "A person violates this section if the person drives ... a motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit[.]"
Van argues the State failed to establish that Deputy Calucag was qualified to operate the laser device. We agree.
Van also contends that the State failed to prove whether the speed measuring device Deputy Calucag used was a laser or a radar device.