85289-2-I
[…] A claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences from that evidence. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). All reasonable inferences must be interpreted in favor of the State and most strongly against the defendant. Id. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Lazcano, 188 Wn.App. 338, 363, 354 P.3d 233 (2015). Whether sufficient evidence supports a defendant's conviction is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016).
Under RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death . . . ." A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).