No. 36995-8-II.
[…] Br. of Appellant at 5; see RCW 9A.52.090(1), (2), (3). Essentially, Valley's argument is that, because he told Gastineau that he thought the property was abandoned and that his friend told him that he could use the property to salvage the window frames, Gastineau did not have probable cause to arrest him for trespass.
But trespass was not the only crime Gastineau could have believed was in progress. RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) states that "[t]heft" means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." Whether the crime of theft is a gross misdemeanor or a felony depends on the value of the property in question. See ch. 9A.56 RCW. And RCW 10.31.100 allows a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor in the officer's presence.