State v. Vallejo
[…] We disagree.

We first note that defendant's general objection is insufficient to properly preserve his challenge pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–149. See N.C.R.App. P. 10(a)(1) (2009) (“In order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion, stating the specific grounds for the ruling the party desired the court to make if the specific grounds were not apparent from the context.”). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–149 (2013) prohibits the use of any pleading “in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it.” The Supreme Court of North Carolina recently held that “N.C.G.S. § 1–149 is not a ‘mandatory’ statute the violation of which is cognizable on appeal despite the absence of an objection in the trial court.” State v. Young, –––N.C. ––––, ––––, 775 S.E.2d 291, 305 (Aug. 21, 2015) (No. 124PA14).