State v. Valentine
[…] Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in not finding the mitigating sentencing factor that "defendant has a support system in the community." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(18) (2007). We disagree.

"The standard of review for application of mitigating factors is an abuse of discretion." State v. Hagans, 177 N.C. App. 17, 31, 628 S.E.2d 776, 785 (2006) (citing State v. Butler, 341 N.C. 686, 694-95, 462 S.E.2d 485, 489-90 (1995)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2007) ("The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court."). However, it is well-established that a "trial court is required to take `into account factors in aggravation and mitigation only when deviating from the presumptive range in sentencing.'" State v. Chavis, 141 N.C. App. 553, 568, 540 S.E.2d 404, 415 (2000) (quoting State v.