State v. Valencour
[…] (i) the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts, or
(ii) the touching by the complainant of the actor's, the complainant's, or another's intimate parts effected by a person in a position of authority, or by coercion, or by inducement if the complainant is under 13 years of age or mentally impaired, or
(iii) the touching by another of the complainant's intimate parts effected by coercion or by a person in a position of authority, or
(iv) in any of the cases above, the touching of the closing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts.
Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2008). The act must be committed with sexual or aggressive intent and must occur without the complainant's consent. Id. Consent is defined as "words or overt actions . . . indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act . . . . Consent does not mean . . . that the complainant failed to resist a particular sexual act." Id., subd. 4(a) (2008).