¶3 Valencia has sought, and been denied, post-conviction relief on numerous occasions. See, e.g., State v. Valencia, No. 2 CA-CR 2009-0317-PR, ¶¶
[…] He also asserted the composition of the Board of Executive Clemency violated A.R.S. § 31-401(B) because it included "three current or former law enforcement officers." And he argued the parole system improperly allowed the board to "arbitrarily deny parole and parole hearings, thus eliminating any reasonable opportunity for release despite the court's prior finding that [Valencia] committed the offense due to transient immaturity and was not irreparably corrupted."
Section 31-401(B) states in relevant part that "No more than two members from the same professional discipline shall be members of the board at the same time."
¶5 The trial court rejected Valencia's claim he had been improperly denied parole hearings. It noted Valencia's first hearing had been premature and the cancelled hearings had been scheduled to occur before he was parole eligible.