State v. Valdovinos-Moreno
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Jennifer S. Lloyd, Assistant Attorney General, fled the brief for respondent.

Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, Powers, Judge, and Hellman, Judge.

HELLMAN, J.

In this criminal appeal, defendant challenges the trial court's imposition of a sentence for attempted first-degree rape, ORS 161.405(2)(b). In a single assignment of error, defendant asserts that the trial court erred by imposing a 120-month post-prison supervision (PPS) term without reducing the term by the amount of time served in prison as required under ORS 144.103.

ORS 144.103(1) provides in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and subsection (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate ORS *** 163.375 *** shall serve a term of active post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation."

This case comes to us on appeal for a second time.