State v. Valdovinos-Moreno
[…] See ORS 163.375(2) (stating that first-degree rape is a Class A felony); ORS 161.405(2)(b) (stating that an attempt is a "Class B felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony"). The state concedes that the trial court erred under ORS 144.103 when it imposed a 120-month PPS term. We accept the state's concession.

Defendant asserts that "[t]he sentence for [attempt], a Class B felony, exceeds the maximum allowed under ORS 161.005." ORS 161.005 introduces the short title "Oregon Criminal Code of 1971." In context of defendant's arguments, we understand him to be referring to ORS 161.605(2), which provides that "[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony is * * * [f]or a Class B felony, 10 years."

Even accepting that the trial court erred, we conclude that any error was harmless. State v. Davis, 336 Or. 19, 32, 77 P.3d 1111 (2003) (an error is harmless if there is "little likelihood that the particular error affected the verdict").