State v. Valdiviezo-Martinez
[…] Kesserling, 279 Kan. 671, 679, 112 P.3d 175 (2005) (quoting State v. Beach, 275 Kan. 603, Syl. ¶ 2, 67 P.3d 121 [2003] ). To the extent statutory interpretation is required, this court's review is unlimited. See State v. Vrabel, 301 Kan. 797, 802, 347 P.3d 201 (2015).

The Statute

K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6107(a) defines identity theft as:

“[O]btaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order to receive any benefit.”

The Evidence

This court has previously addressed the issue raised by Valdiviezo–Martinez regarding intent to defraud in State v. Meza, 38 Kan.App.2d 245, 165 P.3d 298, rev. denied 285 Kan. 1176 (2007).