State v. Valdiviezo-Martinez
[…] Those documents did not include a social security card or number. The officers contacted the restaurant where Valdiviezo still worked. That investigation eventually revealed Valdiviezo used a stolen social security number in 2005 to secure the job. The trial evidence does not show Valdiviezo otherwise presented or used the social security number.

The Johnson County District Attorney's office charged Valdiviezo with one count of identity theft occurring on September 20, 2012, a felony violation of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6107. The statute outlines the crime this way: “[O]btaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order to receive any benefit.” As I discuss, the statute criminalizes different kinds of activity, not all of which are legally equivalent.