Argued November 15, 1988.
[…] Vahlsing argues that his conviction must be vacated because the specified instances cannot, as a matter of law, constitute perjury. Essentially, this is an appeal of the denial of his motion for acquittal, and we must examine the record to determine "whether `on the evidence as a whole, assessed most favorably to the State, a jury acting rationally could not avoid having a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt.'" State v. Gilbert, 473 A.2d 1273, 1275 (Me. 1984) quoting State v. Howes, 432 A.2d 419, 424 (Me. 1981). See also M.R.Crim.P. 29(a).
Maine's perjury statute, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 451 (1983), provides:
1. A person is guilty of perjury if he makes:
A. In any official proceeding, a false material statement under oath or affirmation, . . . and he does not believe the statement to be true.
On appeal there is no longer any issue concerning the materiality of any of the statements, the fact that they were made or that they occurred in an official proceeding.