SCWC-20-0000481
[…] HRS § 706-669(2) (2014). A copy is provided to defendants' probation officers. HRS § 806-73(b)(3)(F) (2014 & Supp. 2017). And to mental health professionals conducting court-ordered assessments of defendants. HRS § 806-73(b)(3)(C). In some instances - for example where there is a recent pre-existing PSR -waiver of the PSR may be appropriate. But these reports play an important role in our criminal justice system and trial courts should not consent to their waiver as a matter of course. See HRS § 706-601(3) (Supp. 2016) ("With the consent of the court, the requirement of a pre-sentence diagnosis may be waived by agreement of both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.").
In June 2019, Vaden petitioned for admission into the Maui Drug Court Program. The Maui Drug Court approved the petition. It "re-sentenced" him to new probation terms, with the discretionary condition that he complete the drug court program.