NO. CAAP-20-0000481
[…] The Hawai‘i Supreme Court in State v. Delima, held that a probationer who violated probation and was subsequently sentenced under HRS § 706-625(e) was entitled to credit for time served pursuant to HRS § 706-671(2) where the defendant's imprisonment had been a condition of probation. 78 Hawai‘i 343, 346-48, 893 P.2d 194, 197-99 (1995). Here, imprisonment was an original condition of Vaden's probation and he was imprisoned before his release pursuant to petition into the Maui Drug Court Program.
Delima cites to HRS § 706-625 (e), an earlier version of HRS § 706-625(5), which is not materially different. HRS § 706-625(5) (2014) provides:
(5) When the court revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime of which the defendant was convicted.
Vaden first argues that the circuit court's failure to deduct his term of probation imprisonment violates the double jeopardy clause. North Carolina v.