NO. CAAP-20-0000481
[…] "The question whether a proceeding violates the constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy is reviewed de novo ." State v. Lee, 91 Hawai‘i 206, 209, 982 P.2d 340, 343 (1999). "Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewable de novo ." State v. Abihai, 146 Hawai‘i 398, 406, 463 P.3d 1055, 1063 (2020) (original emphasis omitted).
HRS § 706-671 (2014) provides in relevant part:
(1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any State or local correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's commitment.
(2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the period of imprisonment served under the original sentence, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's new commitment.
(emphases added).
As an initial matter, we note that neither Vaden nor the State makes a clear distinction between presentence credit under HRS § 706-671(1) and probation incarceration credit under HRS § 706-671(2) in the calculation of the asserted 340 days for time served.