State v. V. S. (In re D.D.S.)
[…] Thus, it was the case manager's opinion that D.D.S. would suffer no harm if his relationships with V.S. and his grandmother were severed. She also testified that, even though this case had been continuing for five years, D.D.S. was not "anywhere close to being reunified" with V.S.

¶13 At the conclusion of the hearings, the circuit court found that it was in D.D.S.’s best interests to terminate V.S.’s parental rights. In so doing, the circuit court considered the factors enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3) and made findings specific to each factor.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3) provides:

(3) Factors . In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.

(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.

(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.