State v. Utech
[…] Because the state alleged separate and distinct acts to prove that Utech recklessly discharged a firearm and did not elect on which act it relied for conviction, the district court's refusal to give a unanimity instruction violated Utech's right to a unanimous verdict. See Stempf, 627 N.W.2d at 358-59. We therefore reverse Utech's conviction of reckless discharge of a firearm.

C. Misconduct of a Public Officer or Employee

Lastly, Utech was charged under Minn. Stat. § 609.43 (3) (2006), which provides:

A public officer or employee who does any of the following, for which no other sentence is specifically provided by law, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both:

. . . .

(3) under pretense or color of authority intentionally and unlawfully injures another in the other's person, property, or rights[.]

The intentional and unlawful injury of another is an element of this offense. At trial, the state presented evidence of separate and distinct acts that could establish this element.