State v. Utech
[…] State v. Stein, 776 N.W.2d 709, 714 (Minn. 2010). "Even in cases based on circumstantial evidence, however, we have recognized that the jury is in the best position to evaluate the evidence, and we will not overturn a conviction based on circumstantial evidence on the basis of mere conjecture." Id. (quotation omitted).

A. Mistreatment of Animals

Utech argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions of mistreatment of animals because the state did not produce evidence to corroborate the admissions he made during the initial investigation. Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2008), provides, in relevant part, that "[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed." One of the purposes of the statute is to ensure the reliability of the confession. State v. Brant, 436 N.W.2d 468, 470 (Minn. App. 1989). Under the statute, a confession by itself is insufficient to support a conviction; it must be corroborated. State v. Fader, 358 N.W.2d 42, 45 (Minn. 1984).