State v. Utech
[…] The district court's refusal to give a unanimity instruction under these circumstances violated Utech's right to a unanimous verdict. See Stempf, 627 N.W.2d at 358-59 (reversing where the incidents alleged to prove an element of the charged offense were separate and distinct culpable acts, either one of which could have supported a conviction.). We therefore reverse Utech's convictions of mistreatment of animals.

B. Reckless Discharge of a Firearm in a Municipality

Utech was also charged under Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1a (a) (3) (2006), which provides:

Subd. 1a. Felony crimes; silencers prohibited; reckless discharge. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 1h, whoever does any of the following is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced as provided in paragraph (b):

. . . .

(3) recklessly discharges a firearm within a municipality.

The reckless discharge of a firearm is an act that constitutes an element of this offense. The jury was therefore required to agree regarding which of Utech's alleged acts established the reckless-discharge element. But the state presented evidence of different acts to establish this element. T.S. testified that he saw Utech shoot at a cat underneath a van, in a residential neighborhood, within the city limits of West Concord. E.H. testified that he witnessed Utech shoot at a small animal underneath a car. And in closing argument, the prosecutor told the jury that more than one incident satisfied the charge. Because these acts occurred at different times and locations, different jurors could have believed that Utech recklessly discharged his firearm on different occasions.

Because the state alleged separate and distinct acts to prove that Utech recklessly discharged a firearm and did not elect on which act it relied for conviction, the district court's refusal to give a unanimity instruction violated Utech's right to a unanimous verdict. See Stempf, 627 N.W.2d at 358-59. We therefore reverse Utech's conviction of reckless discharge of a firearm.

C. Misconduct of a Public Officer or Employee

Lastly, Utech was charged under Minn. Stat. § 609.43 (3) (2006), which provides:

A public officer or employee who does any of the following, for which no other sentence is specifically provided by law, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both:

. . . .

(3) under pretense or color of authority intentionally and unlawfully injures another in the other's person, property, or rights[.]

The intentional and unlawful injury of another is an element of this offense.