WD 81263
[…] See Commonwealth v. Pugh , 462 Mass. 482, 969 N.E.2d 672, 688 n.24 (2012). Other courts have largely disfavored imposing such liability for multiple reasons including that it violates a woman's constitutional rights to refuse medical treatment. Id. This finding is supported by this Court's holding in State v. Wade , 232 S.W.3d 663, 665 (Mo. App. W.D. 2007) which held that Section 1.205.4 "precludes any effort to prosecute a mother who causes indirect harm to her fetus by ingesting illegal drugs during her pregnancy...." Section 1.205.4 specifically states that, despite a fetus being defined as a person under section 1.205, "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted as creating a cause of action against a woman for indirectly harming her unborn child by failing to properly care for herself or by failing to follow any particular program of prenatal care." We therefore conclude as a matter of first impression that Usnick's medically unattended delivery of Baby Usnick cannot support criminal prosecution as a matter of law.