State v. Urquhart
[…] See, e.g., State v. Sim, Lake App. No. 2001-L-134, 2002-Ohio-5995, at ¶ 27 (maximum sentence imposed because violation showed "highest risk of recidivism"); State v. Catron (Dec. 10, 2001), Clermont App. No. CA2001-03-040 (stating that judge could impose maximum sentence upon finding that offender "poses greatest risk of recidivism").

See State v. Curtis (2001), 143 Ohio App.3d 314, 317-318, 757 N.E.2d 1237 (Painter, J., dissenting).

{¶ 35} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) requires a judge who imposes community control sanctions to inform an offender that, upon violation, the judge "may impose a prison term upon the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense * * *." This provision is ambiguous because, even though the prison term is imposed as a sanction for the violation, it is also selected from among the terms available for the original offense and the sentencing must comply with R.C. 2929.14. Because the available prison term relates to the