State v. Urosevic
[…] Later that day, the prosecutor told the court and defense counsel he was not required to specify which type of assault charge he would prove at trial, and he may pursue any one of the three types of charges depending on the evidence adduced at trial. The court accepted that statement, informing defense counsel she was on notice the prosecutor might pursue a conviction based on A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1), (2), or (3). At the end of the trial, over defense counsel's renewed objections, the trial court gave the jury a final instruction based on (A)(2) and (A)(3).

Section 13-1203 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A. A person commits assault by:
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.

¶6 The jury found Urosevic guilty as charged. In a separate proceeding, the jury also found one aggravating factor: that the offense was committed in the presence of a child. Thereafter, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Urosevic on probation with terms.