Case No. 99-0048-CR.
[…] The question of whether the officer's suspicion was reasonable is a common sense test: was the suspicion grounded in specific, articulable facts and reasonable inferences from those facts that the individual was committing a crime. Waldner , 206 Wis.2d at 56, 556 N.W.2d at 684. An inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch will not suffice. Id. However, the officer is not required to rule out the possibility of innocent behavior. State v. Anderson , 155 Wis.2d 77, 84, 454 N.W.2d 763, 766 (1990).
Section 968.24, Stats., provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
In Waldner , 206 Wis.2d at 60, 556 N.W.2d at 686, the supreme court concluded that lawful, but unusual driving may be the basis of an officer's reasonable suspicion if a "reasonable inference of unlawful conduct can be objectively discerned."