State v. Urbanski
[…] I.

On July 27, 2015, Urbanski was charged by felony information with second degree burglary in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-811 (2014). He was represented by the Office of the Public Defender (OPD). On September 21, 2015, he changed his plea to guilty and moved to defer acceptance of his plea. During the change of plea hearing the Circuit Court engaged Urbanski in this lengthy colloquy (which formed the basis for the Circuit Court's subsequent denial of Urbanski's post-sentencing motion to withdraw his guilty plea):

HRS § 708-811 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.


Q Is your mind clear today?

A Absolutely.

Q Do you understand what is going on today?

A Yes.

Q Okay. Have you taken any medication, alcohol, or any illegal drugs during the last 48 hours?

A No.

Q Are you sick?

A No.

Q Can you speak, read, write, and understand the English language?

A Yes, sir.

Q I have before me a guilty plea and motion to defer form.

Did you have the opportunity to thoroughly go through this form?

A Yes, sir, I have.

Q And do you understand all of the terms that are contained within this form?

A I think so.
Q Okay. You had a chance to talk to your attorney before signing this form?

A Yes, sir.

Q All right. Now, did you receive a written copy of the original charge against you in this case?

A I don't remember that, sir.

Q The paper that accuses you of burglary in the second degree, either the complaint, the information, or the indictment?

A Yes, sir.

Q Okay. Has that charge been explained to you?

A Yes.

Q Do you understand what that charge is against you?

A Burglary in the second.

Q Okay. Have you told your lawyer all of the facts that you know about your case?