State v. Urbanek
[…] As a result, I find that appellant cannot show that either alleged error was reversible due to his inability to show that they resulted in prejudice. Smith at 110.

{¶ 103} I do not reach this conclusion lightly. As noted above, the relationship between Ohio's provisional voting statute and the illegal voting statute presents important policy decisions affecting Ohio citizens' right to vote. For example, R.C. 3599.12(A)(2) does not expressly include provisional ballots as a means by which someone could "vote more than once." Additionally, R.C. 3505.181(A), suggests that an individual who casts a provisional ballot declaring that that they are a "registered voter in the precinct in which the individual desires to vote and that the individual is eligible to vote in an election," would not endure any consequences if that declaration was made in error other than having their ballot rejected.