State v. Urbanek
[…] As a result, he argues that the "purposely or knowingly" mens rea element of R.C. 2923.02 should be applicable to his attempt to vote more than once in violation of R.C. 3599.12(A)(2) and that the trial court erred in excluding all evidence as to that mens rea element. The majority, relying on this court's prior decision in State v. Arent, 2012-Ohio-5263, 981 N.E.2d 307 (6th Dist), held that R.C. 3599.12(A)(2) established strict liability offenses both in voting more than once and attempting to vote more than once and that the trial court properly excluded that evidence.

R.C. 2923.02(A) states "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose of knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."

{¶ 86} As described below, I would not reach the merits of appellant's second assigned error regarding whether R.C. 3599.12(A)(2) establishes a distinct, specific intent offense for attempting to vote more than once.