No. 57861-8-I.
[…] The unit of prosecution for a crime may be a single act or a course of conduct.
State v. Ose, 156 Wn.2d 140, 144, 124 P.3d 635 (2005).
U.S. Const. amend. V; Wash. Const. art. I, § 9; see also State v. Linton, 156 Wn.2d 777, 782, 132 P.3d 127 (2006).
State v. Westling, 145 Wn.2d 607, 610, 40 P.3d 669 (2002).
United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 225-26, 73 S. Ct. 227, 97 L. Ed. 260 (1952); State v. Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d 705, 710, 107 P.3d 728 (2005).
Upchurch was convicted of two counts of robbery in the first degree. The legislature's definition of robbery follows:
RCW 9A.56.200 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:
(a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she:
(i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(ii) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
(iii) Inflicts bodily injury.
A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone.