State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Angel Unruh, Appellant.
[…] Unruh filed a motion in the district court objecting to that portion of the journal entry and arguing the jail time should be credited in this case. The district court entered an order denying the motion and finding the jail time should be credited in only the earlier case. Unruh has appealed the district court's treatment of the jail-time credit.
Jail-time credit is addressed in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6615. The statute directs a district court to "compute[] . . . an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6615(a). The statute, however, does not specifically speak to the circumstance in which a defendant has been held on multiple criminal charges or, as here, has been detained on a new criminal charge and a warrant for violation of conditional release in an earlier case.