No. 14-9529 No. 14-9530 No. 14-9534
[…] If the EPA disapproves the SIP "in whole or in part," the EPA will promulgate a FIP unless the state successfully submits a corrected SIP. § 7410(c)(1).
To achieve the national goal, certain major power sources must generally "procure, install, and operate" the "best available retrofit technology," or BART, to address haze-causing pollutants. § 7491(b)(2)(A); Yazzie v. U.S. EPA, 851 F.3d 960, 966 (9th Cir. 2017). Congress mandated that the EPA "provide guidelines to the States . . . on appropriate techniques and methods" for determining BART. § 7491(b)(1); see also 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, App. Y (BART guidelines). And "[i]n the case of a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having a total generating capacity in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations required . . . shall be determined pursuant to [these] guidelines." § 7491(b) (emphases added). In other words, Congress decided that the EPA's BART guidelines are mandatory for larger powerplants generating over 750 megawatts. Oklahoma, 723 F.3d at 1208; see also Jewell v.