State v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] 4. An Increase in CHNV Nationals Seeking Drivers' Licenses Would Not Impose Additional Costs on the State.

61. Texas makes two arguments with respect to driver's licenses: (1) issuing licenses to CHNV nationals costs Texas money, and (2) for every additional 10,000 requests for a limited term license, Texas is forced to incur costs of hiring more staff and building more facilities. (Dkt. No. 286 at 14-15).

62. As to Texas's first argument-that providing limited-term licenses to CHNV nationals will cost Texas-the Court finds that Texas makes a profit administering limited-term licenses.

63. CHNV nationals paroled into Texas would qualify for a limited-term license. Pursuant to Section 521.142(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, an individual applying for an original driver license “who is not a citizen of the United States must present to [the Texas Department of Public Safety (“DPS”)] documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver's license.”