State v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] 3. Defendant Alejandro Mayorkas is the Secretary of DHS. He administers the Program challenged here.

4. Defendant Troy Miller is the Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Commissioner of CBP. He administers important aspects of the challenged Program, including the CBP One application.

5. Defendant Patrick “P.J.” Lechleitner is the Acting Director of ICE. He administers important aspects of the challenged program.

6. Defendant Ur Mendoza Jaddou is the Director of USCIS. She administers important aspects of the challenged program.

B. Relevant Statutes

7. This case involves 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5). Paragraph A of that subsection provides:

The Attorney General may, except as provided in subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A).

8. Paragraph B of that subsection continues:

The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of this title.
Id. § 1182(d)(5)(B).

C. The CHNV Parole Program

1. Crisis on the Southwest Border

9. Increases in immigration at the Southwest border during the current administration in particular have strained DHS's operational capacity.