State v. United States
[…] HHS revisited the matter on December 7, 2012. See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014 (Proposed Rule), 77 Fed. Reg. 73,118, 73,207 (Dec. 7, 2012) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 153.400(a)(1) ). There, HHS proposed several exceptions to the contribution requirements described above, including an exception for “health insurance coverage ... not considered to be part of an issuer's commercial book of business.” Id. In the preamble to the proposed rule, HHS explained that, although “the Affordable Care Act refers to a ‘commercial book of business,”’ the agency was interpreting that phrase broadly, “to refer to [most] large and small employer group policies.”