State v. United States
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(A). Section 18061 does not define the terms “health insurance issuers” or “group health plans.” Nor, for that matter, does the ACA itself define those terms. Instead, the ACA provides that the definitions from the Public Health Service Act (“PHSA”), which the ACA substantially amended, apply to Title I of the ACA unless otherwise indicated. See 42 U.S.C. § 18111 (“Unless specifically provided for otherwise, the definitions contained in [Title 42] section 300gg-91 ...shall apply with respect to [Title I of the ACA].”).

Although § 18061(b)(1)(A) states that “third party administrators[,] on behalf of group health plans, are required to make payments,” HHS has interpreted this provision to mean that group health plans themselves are liable for the contributions, “although [the plans] may elect to use a third-party administrator ... for transfer of the reinsurance contributions.” 45 C.F.R. § 153.20. This interpretation makes inherent sense