State v. United States
[…] The ACA requires payments from two different contributing entities—“health insurance issuers” and “group health plans.” Id. § 18061(b)(1)(A). The term “health insurance issuer” covers insurance companies, insurance services, and insurance organizations (including HMOs) licensed by state regulators, but it “does not include a group health plan.” Id. § 300gg-91(b)(2). The term “group health plan,” in turn, means “an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(1) ] ) to the extent that the plan provides medical care ... to employees or their dependents ... directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.” Id. § 300gg-91(a)(1).