State v. United States
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–3(c)(1).

The regulations enacted under § 300gg–3(c)(1) (defining “creditable coverage”) likewise demonstrate that several of the enumerated examples subsume one another to some extent. For example, the regulation defines “public health plan” to include “any plan established or maintained by ... the U.S. government ... or any political subdivision of ... the U.S. government.” 45 C.F.R. § 146.113(a)(1)(ix) (emphasis added). Yet in the same section, the regulation provides that other examples of “creditable coverage” include coverage provided under “Title 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55,” which pertains to “medical and dental care for members and certain former members of the uniformed services, and their dependents,” as well as plans offered under “the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program.” Id. § 146.113(a)(1)(v), (vii).