State v. United States
[…] Cf. Williams , 970 F.2d at 1264. There is no such worry with respect to the Transitional Reinsurance Program, because that statute does not define “group health plan” in relation to any of ERISA's substantive requirements, such as the COBRA amendments.

Fourth , the State points to 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–41(b)(1), which describes a person “whose most recent creditable coverage was under a group health plan, governmental plan, or church plan” when discussing who qualifies as an “eligible individual” for one of the PHSA's guaranteed availability provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–41(a)(1), (b)(1) (“In this part, the term ‘eligible individual’ means an individual—... for whom ... the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 300gg–3(c) ] ) is 18 or more months and ... whose most recent prior creditable coverage was under a group health plan, governmental plan, or church plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with any such plan) ....”); see also id. § 300gg–3(c)(1)(A), (I) (defining “creditable coverage” and listing “[a] group health plan” and “[a] public health plan (as defined in regulations)” separately).