State v. United States
[…] a. “Non-Federal Governmental Plans” Constitute a Subset of “Group Health Plans” Because the PHSA Permits Non-Federal Governmental Plans to Exempt Themselves from Several Requirements that Otherwise Would Apply to the Broader Set of Group Health Plans.

Congress first demonstrated its understanding that non-Federal governmental plans constitute a subset of group health plans when it enabled some of these governmental health plans to opt out of several requirements that otherwise would apply to the broader set of group health plans. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–21(a)(2)(A). Section 300gg–21(a), aptly entitled “Limitation on application of provisions relating to group health plans,” permits self-insured non-Federal governmental plans to exempt themselves from certain healthcare requirements when “the plan sponsor of a nonfederal governmental plan which is a group health plan to which the provisions of subparts 1 and 2 otherwise apply makes an election.” Id. § 300gg–21(a)(2)(A).