State v. Underwood-Howell
[…] In the absence of a proper proffer of the excluded evidence in this case, these arguments must be dismissed.

IV. Motion to Dismiss

In her fifth argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion to dismiss the charge of driving while impaired at the close of the evidence based upon the lack of substantial evidence that defendant engaged in impaired driving as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Offense. -- A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the
driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2009). Thus, under the statute, there are two distinct methods by which the State can establish that a defendant was driving while impaired.

The State presented evidence of impairment under subsection (a)(1).