State v. Underwood-Howell
[…] But the fact that an attorney objects to the Court's ruling, that's his responsibility or her responsibility. It has nothing to do with the guilt or innocence of the defendant or as to what weight you should give to the answer or the failure to answer.
That's the way our system works. It's an adversary system. And it's the responsibility of counsel to object. And it's also the responsibility of counsel to vigorously defend his or her client in the superior court before a jury.
Okay? All right. You may proceed, sir.
[Defense counsel]: No other questions.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(a) (2009) provides, in relevant part: "[W]hen evidence is excluded a record must be made in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 43(c), in order to assert upon appeal error in the exclusion of that evidence." Rule 43(c) provides: " In an action tried before a jury, if an objection to a question propounded to a witness is sustained by the court, the court on request of the examining attorney shall order a record made of the answer the witness would have given." N.C. Gen.