State v. Underwood-Howell
[…] The trial court found that the statements made by defendant "were made freely, voluntarily, [and] that the defendant was not in custody when said statements were made[.]" The trial court subsequently entered a written order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law.

A. Adequacy of Findings of Fact

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact in its written order that resolved material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d) and (f).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d) provides that if the motion to suppress "is not determined summarily the judge must make the determination after a hearing and finding of facts." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d) (2009). Subsection (f) provides that "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of fact and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2009).