No. A10-1227.
[…] Appellant does not claim entitlement to such credit. There is no indication in the record that appellant has been denied credit for time served in connection with this offense or been given credit for time served on another offense, which would be improper because appellant's current sentence was made consecutive. Both the letter from the DOC to the district court and the DOC's calculation of appellant's supervised release date and expiration date indicate that proper custody credit has been given.
As to the district court's denial of supervised release under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 6, the parties disagree on the appropriate construction of that statute. The statute reads as follows:
No early release. Any defendant convicted and sentenced as required by this section is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12 and 609.135.
Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 6 (emphasis added). Appellant argues that, although he was "convicted and sentenced" under section 609.11, this provision does not apply to deny him "supervised release" in the form of the one-third of his sentence automatically deducted from his overall sentence.