No. A10-1227.
[…] Fabian, 735 N.W.2d 295, 305 (Minn. 2007). But by statute "supervised release" refers to the term served "upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b(a). For post-1993 felonies, "term of imprisonment" refers to "the period of time equal to two-thirds of the inmate's executed sentence." Minn. Stat. § 244.01, subd. 1(8).
The DOC argues that these definitions of "supervised release" and "term of imprisonment" apply only to chapter 244. But the statute does not state that the definitions apply exclusively to that chapter. See Minn. Stat. § 244.01, subd. 1 ("For purposes of sections 244.01 to 244.11, the following terms shall have the meanings given them."). In general, statutes that are in pari materia should be read together. See generally State v. Lucas, 589 N.W.2d 91, 94 (Minn. 1999) (holding that statutes with common purposes and subject matter should be read together).