No. A10-1227.
[…] That amounts to saying that the adjective "full" transforms "term of imprisonment" into "sentence." That would be contrary to the 1993 legislative changes, which replaced "sentence" with "term of imprisonment" in chapter 609.
Perhaps more significantly, the state's argument, which would mean "supervised release" is unavailable to appellant and similar offenders, would create a conflict with section 244.05, subdivision 1b, which mandates that "supervised release" be served by "every inmate," with the exception, not applicable here, of certain inmates serving life sentences. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subds. 1b, 4, 5.
The proscription against "early release" in section 609.11, subdivision 6, concludes with a clause stating, "notwithstanding the provisions of sections 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12 and 609.135." The provisions listed relate to juvenile offender discharge (section 242.19), conditional release (section 243.05), "good time" (section 244.04), parole (section 609.12), and probation (section 609.135). The supervised-release statute, Minn.