State v. Tyson
[…] In this case, we find that the State presented substantial evidence that the recreational facility in question contained at least three separate apparatuses. The State has thus satisfied its burden, and Defendant's contention is without merit.

B.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of having attained the status of habitual felon. Defendant contends that the State did not introduce sufficient evidence to support a conviction on this charge.

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-7.1 (2007) , “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses ... is declared to be an habitual felon." At trial, the State introduced the following evidence: (1) a criminal judgment from 22 October 1998 stating that Noel John Tyson, a Black male born on 24 December 1979, pled guilty to the offense of possession with intent to sell or deliver cocaine; (2) a criminal judgment from 21 August 2000