State v. Tuttle
[…] We disagree.

At trial, Officer Howes, over objection, was allowed to testify that he administered an alco-sensor test to defendant, and that he partially relied upon the results of this test in forming his opinion that defendant was impaired. The precise results of the alco-sensor test were not admitted at trial. Use of the results of an alco-sensor test is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d), which states:

Use of Screening Test Results or Refusal by Officer. — The results of an alcohol screening test or a driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law-enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if there are reasonable grounds for believing that the driver has committed an implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2. Negative or low results on the alcohol screening test may be used in factually appropriate cases by the officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining whether a person's alleged impairment is caused by an impairing substance other than alcohol. Except as provided in this subsection, the results of an alcohol screening test may not be admitted in evidence in any court or administrative proceeding.

In the instant case, the results of the alco-sensor test were not admitted into evidence at trial.