State v. Turvey
[…] Wood No. WD-21-069, 2022-Ohio-3493, ¶ 24, quoting State v. Ramos, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103596, 2016-Ohio-7685, ¶ 14, citing State v. Powell, 49 Ohio St.3d 255, 263, 552 N.E.2d 191 (1990). Therefore, because Turvey's conviction for trafficking in persons is based upon sufficient evidence and is not against the manifest weight of the evidence, Turvey's arguments pertaining to the merged counts of abduction and compelling prostitution need not be considered.

d. Corrupting Another with Drugs

{¶ 82} In the fifth count, Turvey was convicted of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which provides, "No person shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency."

{¶ 83} Turvey contends that his conviction is based on insufficient evidence and against the manifest weight of the evidence because while it was uncontroverted that drugs were used, a dispute existed regarding whether K.S. was forcibly injected.