State v. Turvey
[…] Moreover, no contradictory evidence exists to demonstrate that the jury clearly lost its way and its finding of guilt was a manifest miscarriage of justice. Therefore, Turvey's conviction for corrupting another with drugs is not based on insufficient evidence or against the manifest weight of the evidence.

2. Case No. CR0202102424

a. Trafficking in Persons

{¶ 87} In the first count, Turvey was convicted of trafficking in persons in violation of R.C. 2905.32(A)(1), which provides, "No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain * * * another person if either of the following applies: (1) The offender knows that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude or be compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire, engage in a performance that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented, or be a model or participant in the production of material that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented." "[T]he element 'compelled' does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically exerted.