State v. Turvey
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.
Id., quoting State v. Lang, 129 Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio-4215, 954 N.E.2d 596, ¶ 220, quoting State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).

1. Case No. CR0202101264

a. Trafficking in Persons

{¶ 70} In the first count, Turvey was convicted of trafficking in persons in violation of R.C. 2905.32(A)(1), which provides, "No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain * * * another person if either of the following applies: (1) The offender knows that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude or be compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire, engage in a performance that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented, or be a model or participant in the production of material that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented."

{¶ 71} Turvey argues that the evidence shows that J.H. and K.S. discussed K.S. coming to Toledo to escape a poor living situation in Georgia. Turvey drove down to Georgia to pick up K.S. because she did not have an ID and was unable to travel by plane or bus.