State v. Turvey
[…] Like the count in case No. CR0202101264, this count was merged with the count of trafficking in persons for purposes of sentencing. Thus, this court need not consider whether the count of compelling prostitution was based on insufficient evidence or against the manifest weight of the evidence. See Allen, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-21-069, 2022-Ohio-3493, at ¶ 24.

3. Case No. 0202103081

a. Corrupting Another with Drugs

{¶ 94} Turvey was found guilty of four counts of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), which provides, "No person shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * (4) By any means, do any of the following: (a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard."

{¶ 95} In his brief, Turvey only contests the element that he knew that E.K. was a juvenile or was reckless in that regard.