State v. Turvey
[…] {¶ 110} In support of his assignment of error, Turvey argues that the count of kidnapping should have merged with the other offenses of trafficking in persons, abduction with a human trafficking specification, and compelling prostitution. However, because the trial court already merged the abduction and compelling prostitution offenses with the trafficking in persons offense, the relevant inquiry is narrowed to whether the offense of kidnapping also should have merged with the offense of trafficking in persons.

{¶ 111} Here, Turvey was convicted of trafficking in persons in violation of R.C. 2905.32(A)(1), which provides, "No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain * * * another person if either of the following applies: (1) The offender knows that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude or be compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire, engage in a performance that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented, or be a model or participant in the production of material that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented." Turvey was also convicted of kidnapping in violation of R.C. 2905.01(A)(2), which provides, "No person, by force, threat, or deception * * * shall remove another from the place where the other person is found or restrain the liberty of the other person, for any of the following purposes: * * *