February 27, 2003.
[…] APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (Cr. No. 01-1-0388)
On the briefs:
Jennifer D. K. Yamashiro, Deputy Public Defender for defendant-appellant.
Bryan K. Sano, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu for plaintiff-appellee.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Nathaniel Turro (Turro) appeals from the July 24, 2001 Judgment, entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (the circuit court), Judge Marie N. Milks presiding, convicting and sentencing Turro for Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes § 712-1242(1)(c) (1993).
Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 712-1242 (1993) states, in relevant part:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.