08-27-2013
[…] Gortarez, 140 Ariz. at 104-05, 680 P.2d at 814-15 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 120A, cmt. h (1965)).
"A private person when making an arrest shall inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him and the cause of the arrest, unless he is then engaged in the commission of an offense, or is pursued immediately after its commission . . . or forcibly resists before the person making the arrest has opportunity so to inform him." A.R.S. § 13-3889.
--------
¶12 The instruction was not erroneous. Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-3889 does not address the use of reasonable force in making a citizen arrest. However, A.R.S. § 13-3881(B) (2010) provides that "[n]o unnecessary or unreasonable force shall be used in making an arrest, and the person arrested shall not be subjected to any greater restraint than necessary for his detention." The instruction the trial court gave tracks the language of section 13-3881(B).
¶13 Turrey's reliance on Gortarez is misplaced for two reasons. First, Gortarez dealt with the use of force in detaining a person for investigation.