State of Ohio Appellee v. Stephen Turner Appellant
[…] R.C. 2929.19(B)(5). There is no requirement that a court must hold a hearing, but it must include in its judgment that it considered appellant's ability to pay the sanction. Maloy, at ¶ 13; State v. Brinkman, 6th Dist. No. WD-05-058, 2006-Ohio-3868, ¶ 16-17; State v. Lamonds, 6th Dist. No. L-03-1100, 2005-Ohio-1219, ¶ 42.
{¶ 9} The court may also impose a financial sanction to reimburse the county for the fees for appointed counsel, R.C. 2941.51(D). This section provides that representation fees may not be assessed as part of the state's costs of the prosecution, but "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." The court
must make an affirmative determination on the record in the form of a journal entry that the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or some part of the cost of the legal services rendered to him.